WE TAKE OUR CUSTOMERS PRIVACY SERIOUSLY AND WE WILL ONLY COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS OUTLINED BELOW.

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information, which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you.

We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

You can visit the Site and browse without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the Site you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the Site and log on with your user name and password.

If you have any comments or suggestions, we would be pleased to receive them at our address or by emailing us at support@mylangkawideals.com

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

MyLangkawi Deals does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties.

When you create a MyLangkawi Deals account, the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Full Name
  • Email Address
  • Contact Number

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To email your Digital One Pass purchased at MyLangkawi Deals
  • To update you on the status of your Digital One Pass and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information
  • To process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through our website and which you request

Further, we will use the information you provide to administer your account with us; verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online; audit the downloading of data from our website; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of our website and customise them for users; identify visitors on our website; carry out research on our users’ demographics; send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes.

Your actual order details will be stored with us and you may access this information by logging into your account on the Site. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed and those which are open. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorised third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of passwords unless this misuse is our fault.

 

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on MyLangkawi Deals website.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

MyLangkawi Deals ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes

MyLangkawi Deals uses 256 – bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your personal details. 256-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies, sister companies and those third parties directly related to the Digital One Pass you have purchased from MyLangkawi Deals website. In exceptional circumstances MyLangkawi Deals may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes. MyLangkawi Deals is committed to complying with the PDPA (Personal Data Privacy Act 2010) and the National Privacy principles.

We may however use your contact information to send newsletters from us and from our related companies, only with your authorization.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by MyLangkawi Deals, please contact us at support@mylangkawideals.com and we will resolve the issue.

 

COLLECTION OF COMPUTER DATA

When you visit MyLangkawi Deals, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer’s IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
  • The pages with in MyLangkawi Deals you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

As part of the above, MyLangkawi Deals may use Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising, including but not restricted to the following: Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.

Using the Google Ads Settings (https://www.google.com/settings/ads), you can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

MyLangkawi Deals also uses Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online; third-party vendors, including Google, may show MyLangkawi Deals ads on sites across the Internet. MyLangkawi Deals and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visitors’ past visits to MyLangkawi Deals, as well as report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to MyLangkawi Deals.

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

MyLangkawi Deals reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

 

COMPLAINTS ABOUT BREACHES OF PRIVACY

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don’t hesitate to contact us at support@mylangkawideals.com

 

PERSONAL DATA NOTICE

In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and its regulations, this notice is issued to all our valued customers and/or prospective customers. This Notice will inform you of your rights with regards to your personal data that has been and/or will be, collected and processed by us.